👁️ Baby Eye Color Predictor

5.0 out of 5 (1 rating)

Enter details

Most likely eye colour
Green / hazel (about 75%)
Brown
1%
Green / hazel
75%
Blue / grey
24%
When it settles
Eye colour can change during the first year and usually settles by 1–3 years; babies of Indian, African and East Asian origin are mostly born with brown eyes that stay brown

A simple two-gene model, for fun. At least 16 genes affect eye colour, so surprises happen — grandparents' eye colours matter too.

📱 Also in our Android app

This calculator is also in our free app. Sign in with the same account to keep your history in sync.

  • Pregnancy, Period & Ovulation CalculatorsDue date, ovulation, period & pregnancy week calculatorsGet it on Google Play

Rate this calculator

Was it useful? A quick star rating helps others — and you can leave a comment too.
Rate it: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

📘 About the Baby Eye Colour

Eye colour is inherited through several genes, with brown generally dominant over green and green over blue. This calculator uses the common two-gene model to estimate the chance of brown, green/hazel or blue eyes from the parents' colours.

It's a fun estimate: two brown-eyed parents can have a blue-eyed baby if both carry the gene, and grandparents' eye colours matter too.

✏️ Worked examples

Brown and blue

You enter
Father's Eye ColourBrown
Mother's Eye ColourBlue
You get
Most likely eye colourBrown or Blue / grey (about 50% each)
Brown50%
Green / hazel0%
Blue / grey50%
When it settlesEye colour can change during the first year and usually settles by 1–3 years; babies of Indian, African and East Asian origin are mostly born with brown eyes that stay brown

Brown or Blue / grey (about 50% each).

Try this example →

Both green

You enter
Father's Eye ColourGreen
Mother's Eye ColourGreen
You get
Most likely eye colourGreen / hazel (about 75%)
Brown1%
Green / hazel75%
Blue / grey24%
When it settlesEye colour can change during the first year and usually settles by 1–3 years; babies of Indian, African and East Asian origin are mostly born with brown eyes that stay brown

Green / hazel (about 75%).

Try this example →

🧭 How to use this calculator

What you enter

  • Father's Eye Colour
  • Mother's Eye Colour

What you get

  • Most likely eye colour
  • Brown
  • Green / hazel
  • Blue / grey
  • When it settles

❓ Frequently asked questions

Can two brown-eyed parents have a blue-eyed baby?

Yes, about 1 in 16 on this model, if both carry a hidden blue gene.

When do babies' eyes change colour?

Mostly in the first 6–12 months, and colour can keep shifting until about age 3.

Are Indian babies' eyes always brown?

Almost always — most babies with brown-eyed parents are born with dark eyes that stay brown.

What people are saying
★★★★★
Anonymous · 14 Oct 2026