⏳ Labour Probability Calculator: When Will My Baby Come?

No ratings yet — be the first

Enter details

Chance labour starts today
4.1% (if it hasn't started yet)
Chance it starts within the next 7 days
40%
Today you are
39 weeks 6 days
Chance of labour by your due date
47%
Half of babies like yours have arrived by
Thu, 22 Oct 2026 (first babies tend to come a few days late)
Most labours start between
Sat, 10 Oct 2026 and Fri, 30 Oct 2026 (about 59%)

An estimate for a healthy single pregnancy going into labour on its own, based on studies of spontaneous labour timing. Only about 4% of babies arrive on the due date itself. Doctors usually offer induction around 41 weeks, so few pregnancies reach 42 weeks.

Breakdown

GestationDateChance labour has started by then
37 weeksTue, 29 Sep 20269%
38 weeksTue, 6 Oct 202616%
39 weeksTue, 13 Oct 202629%
40 weeks (due date)Tue, 20 Oct 202647%
41 weeksTue, 27 Oct 202671%
42 weeksTue, 3 Nov 202691%

📱 Also in our Android app

This calculator is also in our free app. Sign in with the same account to keep your history in sync.

  • Pregnancy, Period & Ovulation CalculatorsDue date, ovulation, period & pregnancy week calculatorsGet it on Google Play

Rate this calculator

Was it useful? A quick star rating helps others — and you can leave a comment too.
Rate it: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

📘 About the Labour Odds

Only about 4% of babies arrive on their due date. Most come within 10 days either side, and first babies tend to arrive a few days later than later ones.

Enter your due date to see the chance that labour starts today (if it hasn't already), in the next 7 days, and by each week from 37 to 42, based on studies of when spontaneous labour begins.

✏️ Worked example

First baby due 20 October 2026

You enter
Due Date20 Oct 2026
First baby?Yes — first baby
You get
Chance labour starts today4.1% (if it hasn't started yet)
Chance it starts within the next 7 days40%
Today you are39 weeks 6 days
Chance of labour by your due date47%
Half of babies like yours have arrived byThu, 22 Oct 2026 (first babies tend to come a few days late)
Most labours start betweenSat, 10 Oct 2026 and Fri, 30 Oct 2026 (about 59%)

47%.

Try this example →

❓ Frequently asked questions

What percentage of babies are born on their due date?

About 4%.

Are first babies born late?

On average a few days later than later babies; about half of first babies arrive by 40 weeks + 2 days.

When will I be induced?

Most hospitals offer induction between 41 and 42 weeks, earlier if there is a medical reason.