🎯 Final Exam Grade Calculator

No ratings yet — be the first

Enter details

Fill in the details and click Calculate to see your results.

Rate this calculator

Was it useful? A quick star rating helps others — and you can leave a comment too.
Rate it: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

📘 About the Final Grade Needed

Enter your current grade in the course, the overall grade you want, and how much the final exam counts. The calculator tells you the minimum you must score on the final.

If the score needed is above 100%, the target is out of reach (unless there is extra credit); if it is below 0%, you have already secured it.

🧮 Formula

Score needed
Final = (T − C × (1 − w)) ÷ w

Where

  • C = current grade
  • T = target overall grade
  • w = final exam weight
Your current grade must cover all the work before the final.

✏️ Worked examples

80% now, want 85%, final worth 30%

You enter
Current grade80%
Grade you want overall85%
Final exam weight30%
You get
Score needed on the final96.67%
Overall grade if you score 100%86%
Overall grade if you score 0%56%

(85 − 80 × 0.7) ÷ 0.3 = 96.67%.

Try this example →

92% now, want 90%, final worth 40%

You enter
Current grade92%
Grade you want overall90%
Final exam weight40%
You get
Score needed on the final87%
Overall grade if you score 100%95.2%
Overall grade if you score 0%55.2%

87% is enough.

Try this example →

🧭 How to use this calculator

What you enter

  • Current grade (%)
  • Grade you want overall (%)
  • Final exam weight (%)

What you get

  • Score needed on the final
  • Overall grade if you score 100%
  • Overall grade if you score 0%

❓ Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate what I need on my final?

Subtract your current grade times (1 − final weight) from your target, then divide by the final weight. With 80% now, a target of 85% and a 30% final: (85 − 56) ÷ 0.3 = 96.7%.

What if the result is over 100%?

You cannot reach that target with the final alone. Check whether there is extra credit or aim for the next grade down.