⚖️ Weighted Grade Calculator

No ratings yet — be the first

Enter details

Fill in the details and click Calculate to see your results.

Rate this calculator

Was it useful? A quick star rating helps others — and you can leave a comment too.
Rate it: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

📘 About the Weighted Grade

Most courses combine several pieces of work with different weights — for example assignments 20%, quizzes 20%, midterm 10% and final 50%. Enter each score as a percentage and its weight.

If you have not done all the work yet, enter only the completed components: the result is your current grade on the work so far.

🧮 Formula

Weighted grade
Grade = Σ(Sᵢ × Wᵢ) ÷ ΣWᵢ

Where

  • Sᵢ = score of component i (%)
  • Wᵢ = weight of component i
Weights are normalised, so they don't have to add up to 100.

✏️ Worked example

Four components

You enter
Component 1 score82%
Component 1 weight20%
Component 2 score75%
Component 2 weight20%
Component 3 score90%
Component 3 weight10%
Component 4 score70%
Component 4 weight50%
You get
Weighted grade75.4%
Total weight entered100%

(82×20 + 75×20 + 90×10 + 70×50) ÷ 100 = 75.4%.

Try this example →

🧭 How to use this calculator

What you enter

  • Component 1 score (%)
  • Component 1 weight (%)
  • Component 2 score (%)
  • Component 2 weight (%)
  • Component 3 score (%)
  • Component 3 weight (%)
  • Component 4 score (%)
  • Component 4 weight (%)
  • Component 5 score (%)
  • Component 5 weight (%)
  • Component 6 score (%)
  • Component 6 weight (%)

What you get

  • Weighted grade
  • Total weight entered

❓ Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a weighted grade?

Multiply each score by its weight, add the results, and divide by the total weight.

What if my weights add up to less than 100%?

That means some work is still to come. The result is your grade on the completed work, which is what most online grade portals show.