🔁 Percentage to CGPA Calculator

No ratings yet — be the first

Enter details

Use the formula printed on your marksheet. Not sure? Most Indian boards and many universities use × 9.5.
Only used with "Custom multiplier".

Fill in the details and click Calculate to see your results.

Rate this calculator

Was it useful? A quick star rating helps others — and you can leave a comment too.
Rate it: ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

📘 About the Percentage to CGPA

Use this to find the CGPA that matches a percentage — for example the CGPA you need for a 60% eligibility cut-off in a job or entrance exam, or 75% for a scholarship.

It simply reverses your university's CGPA-to-percentage formula, so pick the same formula your marksheet uses.

🧮 Formula

× 9.5 rule
CGPA = P ÷ 9.5
× 10 rule
CGPA = P ÷ 10
(CGPA − 0.5) × 10 rule
CGPA = P ÷ 10 + 0.5
(CGPA − 0.75) × 10 rule
CGPA = P ÷ 10 + 0.75

Where

  • P = percentage
  • m = custom multiplier
Reverse of the CGPA-to-percentage formula.

✏️ Worked examples

75% with × 9.5

You enter
Percentage75%
Conversion formulaCGPA × 9.5 (CBSE, DU CBCS and many universities)
Custom multiplier9.5
You get
CGPA7.89

75 ÷ 9.5 = 7.89.

Try this example →

60% with (CGPA − 0.5) × 10

You enter
Percentage60%
Conversion formula(CGPA − 0.5) × 10 (JNTUH, JNTUK, GTU)
Custom multiplier9.5
You get
CGPA6.5

60 ÷ 10 + 0.5 = 6.5.

Try this example →

🧭 How to use this calculator

What you enter

  • Percentage (%)
  • Conversion formulaUse the formula printed on your marksheet. Not sure? Most Indian boards and many universities use × 9.5.
  • Custom multiplierOnly used with "Custom multiplier".

What you get

  • CGPA

💡 Which formula does my university use?

  • × 9.5: CBSE (CCE grading), Delhi University CBCS courses and many state universities that follow the old UGC advice.
  • × 10: VTU 2021 and 2022 schemes, Anna University, AKTU, Delhi University UGCF 2022, Calcutta University CCF.
  • (CGPA − 0.5) × 10: JNTU Hyderabad (R18, R22), JNTU Kakinada (R23), GTU.
  • (CGPA − 0.75) × 10: VTU 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes; MAKAUT (its official DGPA table matches this formula).
  • Savitribai Phule Pune University uses a different equation for each grade band — use the SPPU calculator.
  • Always check the formula printed on the back of your own marksheet or transcript: if it differs, the marksheet wins.

❓ Frequently asked questions

How do I convert percentage to CGPA?

Divide the percentage by 9.5 for CBSE-style conversion, or by 10 where the university uses CGPA × 10. 76% = 76 ÷ 9.5 = 8.0 CGPA.

What CGPA is 60 percent?

6.32 with the × 9.5 rule, 6.0 with × 10, 6.5 with (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 and 6.75 with (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.

What CGPA is 75 percent?

7.89 with × 9.5, 7.5 with × 10, 8.0 with (CGPA − 0.5) × 10 and 8.25 with (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.