👦 Abu Bakar — Name Meaning & Origin

Abu Bakar

“Abu Bakr, the first caliph”

Gender👦 Boy
OriginMalay
ReligionMuslim
Used inMalaysia
Numerology3 — creative, cheerful and expressive
Letters8 · starts with A
Popularity★★☆☆☆

Names similar to Abu Bakar

Names with a similar meaning

Sibling name ideas for Abu Bakar

Sister names starting with A:

Brother names:

Frequently asked questions

What is the meaning of the name Abu Bakar?

Abu Bakar means "Abu Bakr, the first caliph" (Malay origin).

Is Abu Bakar a boy or girl name?

Abu Bakar is a boy's name.

Which religion is the name Abu Bakar from?

Abu Bakar is used as a Muslim name in Malaysia.

What is the lucky number for Abu Bakar?

In Pythagorean numerology the name Abu Bakar adds up to 3, linked with being creative, cheerful and expressive.

Name meanings come from the name's language of origin; many names carry more than one meaning in different languages and communities. Rashi and nakshatra follow the traditional first-syllable (Namakshar) method — for an exact rashi use the baby's birth chart.

← Find more baby names