👧 Marie Therese — Name Meaning & Origin

Marie Therese

“Mary and Theresa”

Gender👧 Girl
OriginFrench
ReligionChristian
Used inFrance
Numerology9 — kind, generous and idealistic
Letters12 · starts with M
Popularity★★☆☆☆

Names similar to Marie Therese

Names with a similar meaning

Sibling name ideas for Marie Therese

Brother names starting with M:

Sister names:

Frequently asked questions

What is the meaning of the name Marie Therese?

Marie Therese means "Mary and Theresa" (French origin).

Is Marie Therese a boy or girl name?

Marie Therese is a girl's name.

Which religion is the name Marie Therese from?

Marie Therese is used as a Christian name in France.

What is the lucky number for Marie Therese?

In Pythagorean numerology the name Marie Therese adds up to 9, linked with being kind, generous and idealistic.

Name meanings come from the name's language of origin; many names carry more than one meaning in different languages and communities. Rashi and nakshatra follow the traditional first-syllable (Namakshar) method — for an exact rashi use the baby's birth chart.

← Find more baby names