👧 Mary Ann — Name Meaning & Origin

Mary Ann

“Mary and Anne”

Gender👧 Girl
OriginEnglish
ReligionChristian
Used inUnited States
Numerology5 — adventurous, curious and freedom-loving
Letters7 · starts with M
Popularity★★☆☆☆

Names similar to Mary Ann

Names with a similar meaning

Sibling name ideas for Mary Ann

Brother names starting with M:

Sister names:

Frequently asked questions

What is the meaning of the name Mary Ann?

Mary Ann means "Mary and Anne" (English origin).

Is Mary Ann a boy or girl name?

Mary Ann is a girl's name.

Which religion is the name Mary Ann from?

Mary Ann is used as a Christian name in United States.

What is the lucky number for Mary Ann?

In Pythagorean numerology the name Mary Ann adds up to 5, linked with being adventurous, curious and freedom-loving.

Name meanings come from the name's language of origin; many names carry more than one meaning in different languages and communities. Rashi and nakshatra follow the traditional first-syllable (Namakshar) method — for an exact rashi use the baby's birth chart.

← Find more baby names