👧 Mi-young — Name Meaning & Origin

Mi-young

“Beautiful flower (미영 美英)”

Gender👧 Girl
OriginKorean
Used inSouth Korea, North Korea
Numerology5 — adventurous, curious and freedom-loving
Letters7 · starts with M
Popularity★★★☆☆

More names like Mi-young

Names similar to Mi-young

Names with a similar meaning

Frequently asked questions

What is the meaning of the name Mi-young?

Mi-young means "Beautiful flower (미영 美英)" (Korean origin).

Is Mi-young a boy or girl name?

Mi-young is a girl's name.

What is the lucky number for Mi-young?

In Pythagorean numerology the name Mi-young adds up to 5, linked with being adventurous, curious and freedom-loving.

Name meanings come from the name's language of origin; many names carry more than one meaning in different languages and communities. Rashi and nakshatra follow the traditional first-syllable (Namakshar) method — for an exact rashi use the baby's birth chart.

← Find more baby names